Advertisement


Friday, 21 April 2017

Shortlist for Scotland's new social service awards announced

Written by The Editorial Team

The shortlist for the inaugural Scottish Social Services Awards has been announced revealing the 31 successful entrants making it to the final out of 155 entries nationwide.

It includes a mix of individuals, teams and organisations working in social services for a range of third sector and independent organisations, local authorities and the NHS, who have made a positive difference to people’s lives.

These new awards were set up to celebrate the positive work carried out by social services. It was introduced by the Scottish Social Services Forum, a partnership of stakeholders from across the sector, which launched a Vision and Strategy for the sector in 2015. 

Highlighting the commitment of those that work in the sector, the awards acknowledge innovation, joined up thinking and a willingness to speak up for vulnerable people.  This is reflected in the new and distinct categories which recognise those who help to ‘silo bust’, have the ‘courage to take a risk’ or might be an ‘unsung hero’.

Mark McDonald Minister for Childcare and Early Years said: “Almost 200,000 people work across the Scottish social services sector helping to support vulnerable people and improve their lives. These awards have helped highlight the fantastic work already taking place throughout the sector and I am extremely impressed with the high number and standard of entries received.

“It was a difficult job for the judges to pick just a few finalists for each category but it is definitely encouraging to see the range of excellent projects, people and positive stories which should all be commended.”

All shortlisted entrants will now be invited to attend a special awards ceremony hosted by television reporter, Sally Magnusson, and the Minister for Childcare and Early Years, Mark McDonald at Crieff Hydro hotel on 13 June where the final winners will be revealed.

Here us the full list of shortlisted entries:

Category 1: Living the codes

  • POLHA Sheltered Housing Service Team
    Organisation: Port of Leith Housing Association

  • T.A.S.C & Happy Little People After School Care Team
    Organisation: T.A.S.C. & Happy Little People After School Care Team

  • Becs Barker, Service Manager, Community Contacts Manager
    Organisation: Carr Gomm, Community Contacts

Category 2: Bright spark

  • Max Alexander, Playworker
    Organisation: The Yard

  • David Clarke, Student
    Organisation: Glasgow Caledonian University

  • Chelsea Rocks, Support Worker
    Organisation: Scottish Association for Mental Health

Category 3: An enlightened approach

  • Bluebird Care
    Organisation: Bluebird Care

  • Care home team at Pulteney House in Wick
    Organisation: NHS Highland

  • Threshold Glasgow
    Organisation: CrossReach

Category 4: Silo buster

  • East Renfrewshire HSCP Youth Intensive Support Service (YISS)
    Organisation: East Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership

  • Midlothian Intermediate Care Service
    Organisation: Midlothian Health and Social Care partnership

  • Glasgow Women's Supported Bail Service
    Organisations: Turning Point Scotland and Aberlour

  • West Lothian Mental Health and Mental Wellbeing Screening Group
    Organisation: West Lothian Council

Category 5: The courage to take a risk

  • Dates-n-Mates Scotland
    Organisation: C-Change Scotland

  • West island Way - East Ayrshire Intensive Support Team
    Organisation: East Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership

  • STAR Project: The Right Support at the Right Time with the Right People
    Organisation: Perth and Kinross Council Education and Children's Services

Category 6: Making research and evidence real

  • The Tay Project
    Organisation: Dundee City Council

  • Ypeople Pathways
    Organisation: Ypeople 

  • UP2U: Renfrewshire Criminal Justice Team
    Organisation: Renfrewshire Council

Category 7: Thought leadership

  • James Ross, Fife Council
    Organisation: Fife Council

  • Fullarton Project: Loretto Care
    Organisation: Loretto Care

  • Quarriers: Technology Enabled Care
    Organisation: Quarriers

Category 8: The untold story

  • Norma Lawrie, Manager, Forrest Street Children's House
    Organisation: North Lanarkshire Council

  • Gail Carstairs, Project Coordinator, 'We can all do It'
    Organisation: ENABLE Scotland

  • Maureen Blackie, Care Assistant
    Organisation: Leuchie House

Category 9: Head above the parapet

  • Your Voice Advocacy Service
    Organisation: North Lanarkshire Council

  • Bright Choices
    Organisation: SACRO

  • Quarriers Inclusion Team: War on Hate Crime
    Organisation: Quarriers

Category 10: Carers champion

  • Short Break Carers Information Service
    Organisation: Lanarkshire Carers Centre

  • Picking up the Pieces
    Organisation: ENABLE Scotland
     
  • Shared Lives Scheme
    Organisation: Aberdeenshire Council