Advertisement


Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Outstanding social care workers recognised at Wales Care Awards 2016

Written by The Editorial Team

The 14th annual Wales Care Awards took place in Cardiff over the weekend with the winners celebrating at City Hall in Cardiff.

There were 15 main awards plus four special awards announced on the night – the Dignity in Care Award, sponsored by the Welsh Government, the Bryn Terfel Foundation Award for Promoting the Arts in Social Care, the Craig Thomas Lifetime Achievement Award and the Spirit of Care Award.

The ceremony was attended by the Welsh Government's Minister for Social Services and Public Health, Rebecca Evans, who praised the social care workers and employers who were at the ceremony saying, "People in this room have excelled due to their dedication and skill and also because they've been encouraged by their employers so I'd like to pay tribute to all of them."

She added: "It is important that we start to reverse the historically low pay in the sector – we need a fair level of pay, travel pay, training and development."

Entertainment this year was provided by singers Hannah Vivian-Byrne and Andrew Matthews.

The ceremony was hosted for the first time by Radio Wales DJ and opera singer Wynne Evans. The crowd enjoyed his singing and banter and gave generously to this year's chosen charity, Ty Hafan children's hospice.

the 2016 Wales Care Awards winners:

1. Exceptional Newcomer Award – Sponsor – Coleg Cambria

  • GOLD Jeni Lynne Williams, Halllmark Care Homes Bryn Celyn Care Home, Care Assistant
  • GOLD James Colburn, Care Inn Ltd Three Cliffs Care Home, Care Assistant
  • SILVER Louise Price, Penpergwm House Residential Home Ltd, Client Liaison Officer
  • SILVER Joshua Wilson, Branas Isaf Branas Isaf Personal Development Centre, Residential Support Worker

2. The Social Care Health & Safety Award

  • GOLD Stephen Ivins, Oakville South Wales Ltd The Romilly Nursing Home, Maintenance Officer, Fire Officer & H & S Officer
  • SILVER Ian Fisher, Hallmark Care Homes, Health & Safety Consultant

3. Excellence in Catering Award – Sponsor – Woodward Foodservices

  • GOLD Patrick Johnstone, Hallmark Care Homes Ltd Ty Enfys Care Home, Head Chef
  • SILVER Catherine Williams, Barchester Healthcare Ltd Bryn Ivor Care Home, Catering Manager

4. Excellence in Learning Disability & Mental Health Services Award – Sponsor – Carewatch & Home Instead Senior Care

  • GOLD Andrew Papirnyk, The Regard Partnership , Registered Care Home Manager
  • GOLD Neil Jeremiah, Tracscare, Area Operations Manager
  • SILVER Andrew Guy, Cyngor Gwynedd / Gwynedd Council, Day Care Supervisor, 
  • SILVER Sharon Jones, Consensus Support, Home Manager

5. Leadership and Management in Supported Living or Small Group Community Living Award

  • GOLD Phillip Stapley, Family Housing Assosiation, Project Manager
  • SILVER Tracy Peers, Cartref Ni Ltd , Head of Operations
  • BRONZE Catrin Hooper, Swanton Care & Community, Service/Registered Manager

6. Leadership and Management in Residential Care Services Award – Sponsor – Christie & Co.

  • GOLD Lorraine Jackson, Consensus Support Ty Hendy Care Home, Home Manager
  • SILVER Helen Beecham, Care Inn Ltd Plasgeller Care Home, Registered Manager
  • BRONZE Gwenda Potter, The Regard Partnership Beudygwyn Farm, Service Manger

7. Commitment to Training & Workforce Development Award – Sponsor – The Pendine Academy of Social Care

  • GOLD Louise Davies Rae, Wrexham County Borough Council, Social Care Development Coordinator
  • SILVER Patricia Brown, Hallmark Care Homes Ltd Greenhill Manor Care Home, Community Manager

8. Supported Living or Small Group Community Living Care Practitioner Award

  • GOLD Gareth Watkins, Q Care Ltd, Support Worker
  • SILVER Emma Ogden, Cartref Ni Ltd, Care-Support Worker
  • BRONZE Carolyn Hall, All Care South Wales Ltd, Domiciliary Care Worker

9. Commitment to Quality in Housekeeping and Hospitality Award – Sponsor – A Baldwins & Company

  • GOLD Lynda Davies, Care Inn Ltd Crosfield House Care Home, Housekeeper
  • SILVER Christopher Gregory, Life Long Learning 4 Living Ltd Llanerchrugog Hall, Assistant Manager / Premises
  • BRONZE Wayne Skinner, Linc Cymru Housing Association Capel Grange Nursing Home and Penylan House , Dual Manager

10. Excellence in Palliative and End of Life Care

  • GOLD Andreea Schiopu, Silvercrest Care Mill View Care Home, RGN/Deputy Manager

11. Excellence in Dementia Care Award – Sponsor – FISC Healthcare

  • GOLD Jennifer Davies, Care Inn Ltd , Crosfield House, Team Leader
  • GOLD Mandy Zatac, Care Inn Ltd Rickeston Mill Nursing Home, Clinical Lead
  • SILVER Julie Evans, Barchester Healthcare Plas Y Dderwen Care Home, RMN/ENG
  • SILVER Zowie Evans, Osborne Care Homes Ysguborwen House Care Home, Deputy Manager-EMI Unit

12. The Peter Clarke Award for Promoting Excellence in Services for Children and Young People Award 

  • GOLD Leanne Bennett, Branas Isaf , Registered Children's Home Manager
  • GOLD Lucy Wheen, Bryn Melyn Care , Head of Clinical Services

13. Outstanding Service Award – Sponsor – Hallmark Care Homes

  • GOLD Philip Williams, Vale of Clwyd Mind, CEO / Housing Manager
  • SILVER Celia Callaghan, Integra Community Living Options, Senior Support & Rehabilitation Practitioner
  • BRONZE Sharon White, Silvercrest Care, Nurse

14. Promoting Fulfilled Lives Award – Sponsor - Boots

  • GOLD Sarah McCowan, Ucan Care Ltd, Home Manager
  • GOLD Lynda Wenner, Consensus Support Ty Machen Care Home, Home Manager
  • SILVER Robert Lee Thomas, Hafod Care Association Picton Court Care Home, Activities Coordinator
  • SILVER Luke Jenkins, Hallmark Care Homes Greenhill Manor Care Home, Lifestyles Co-Ordinator

15. Residential Care Practitioner Award – Sponsor – Older People's Commissioner

  • GOLD Helen Kermode, Tracscare, Deputy Home Manager
  • GOLD Gina Ashby, Barchester Healthcare Ltd Rhallt Care Home, Care Assistant
  • SILVER Ruthmar Gaitana, Pendine Park Care Organisation, Highfield Care Home, Senior Care Practitioner
  • SILVER Kelly Collard, Hallmark Care Homes Greenhill Manor Care Home, Senior Carer

16. Nurse of the Year Award – Sponsor – Ontex UK

  • GOLD Sreeja Ranjith, Halllmark Care Homes Greenhill Manor Care Home, Registered Nurse
  • SILVER Cristina Poama, Barchester Healthcare Ltd Rhallt Care Home, Acting Head of Unit
  • BRONZE Angela Rees, Integra Community Living Options, Registered Manager

Wales Care Awards 2016 – top awards:

These special awards are announced on the night and the Dignity In Care Award winners are chosen from candidates in all the other awards categories.

  • The Bryn Terfel Foundation Wales Care Award for Promoting the Arts in Social Care – Sponsor – Pendine Park Care Organisation
    Music in Hospitals Cymru / Wales

  • Dignity in Care Award – Sponsor – Welsh Government
    • Helen Kermode
    • Andrew Guy
    • Angela Rees
  • Spirit of Care Award – Sponsor – Barchester Healthcare
    Tracy Peers

  • The Craig Thomas Lifetime Achievement Award
    Rhian Huws Williams

For more on the Awards, visit: http://www.walescareawards.co.uk/