Social Media


Thursday, 29 March 2018

Shortlist announced for 2018 Scottish Social Services awards

Written by The Editorial Team

The shortlist for the 2018 Scottish Social Services Awards has been announced today.

The awards attracted over 100 applications nationwide representing a diverse mix of social services that have made a positive difference to people’s lives.

This year’s special policy focus award recognises those who play a crucial role in Children’s Services and was judged by a panel of young people who use, or have accessed, these important services.

Introduced last year, the Scottish Social Services Awards aim to cut across boundaries, celebrate excellence and bring one of the country’s largest sectors, with almost 200,000 workers, together.  

As was the case in the 2017 awards, this year features the same distinct categories designed to acknowledge innovation, joined up thinking and recognise people and organisations which help vulnerable people.

All shortlisted entrants are invited to attend a special afternoon tea awards ceremony hosted by the Minister for Childcare and Early Years, Maree Todd, and Young Scot winner, Chelsea Cameron, at the Mansfield Traquair, Edinburgh on 6 June 2018 where the winners will be announced.

Maree Todd (pictured), commented: “These awards are an excellent way to recognise and celebrate the invaluable work carried out across Scottish social services.  It is an impressive list of finalists, which represent the diverse mix of people and projects that go the extra mile to support vulnerable people in our society.”

The shorlisted entrants are as follows:

CATEGORY 1: LIVING THE CODES
  • Aberdeenshire Council’s Shared Lives Scheme, Aberdeenshire Council
  • Balhousie Clement Park Personalised Environment, Balhousie Care Group
  • Carr Gomm’s Corstorphine Team, Carr Gomm
CATEGORY 2: BRIGHT SPARK
  • Sam Armour, Thinking Differently Peer Mentor/Social Work Degree Student, East Ayrshire HSCP
  • James O’Donnell, Student, Cantraybridge College
  • Emma Robertson, Support Practitioner, Turning Point Scotland
  • Emma Scott, Room Manager, Pear Tree Nursery
  • Ashleigh Stephen, Participation Assistant, Midlothian Council
CATEGORY 3: AN ENLIGHTENED APPROACH
  • Balhousie Dementia Ambassadors, Balhousie Care Group
  • Gil Martin, social work lecturer, University of Dundee
  • Seamab – a unique approach
CATEGORY 4: SILO BUSTER
  • Glasgow City Ambition Network:
    Simon Community Scotland, The Marie Trust, Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership, Glasgow City Mission, Turning Point Scotland
  • Tagsa Uibhist Cuimhne Project includes:
    Tagsa Uibhist, Caraidean Uist, The Aurora Project, Lionacleit Library, Taigh Chearsabhagh Arts and Museum Centre, the Western Isles Volunteers Centre, UCVO Uist Council of Voluntary Organisations, Alzheimer Scotland, NHS Health Improvement Practitioners, Speech and Language Therapy Services, Community Nurses based in Locality Teams, Uist and Barra Community Sports Hub Officer
  • Throughcare Service HMP Kilmarnock:
    Turning Point Scotland and Serco
CATEGORY 5: THE COURAGE TO TAKE A RISK
  • Anthony Miller, Social Worker, East Ayrshire HSCP
  • Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership
  • Local Cornerstone – transforming social care in the UK
CATEGORY 6: MAKING RESEARCH & EVIDENCE REAL
  • Birchwood Highland – Migrant Mental Health in the Highlands; peer research translating into strengthening the voice of migrants and refugees in the Highlands
  • Inverclyde HSCP Adoption Services “Birth Ties Support Project”
  • Practice Research Team at Scottish Autism
CATEGORY 7: THOUGHT LEADERSHIP
  • Amy McKellar, Team Lead – Adoption and Permanence, Inverclyde HSCP
  • Centre for Practice Innovation at Scottish Autism
  • Jen McKean and Raymond Prior, Team Managers, East Renfrewshire HSCP
CATEGORY 8: THE UNTOLD STORY
  • Anthony Davies, Senior Practitioner, SAMH
  • Janice Millar, Family Support Assistant, East Ayrshire HSCP
  • Tommy Murphy, Support Worker, Support for Ordinary Living
CATEGORY 9: HEAD ABOVE THE PARAPET
  • Loretto Accommodation and Alcohol Support Services
  • Scottish Women’s Autism Network (SWAN)
CATEGORY 10: EXCELLENCE IN CHILDREN’S SERVICES
  • Broxburn Family Centre
  • Corporate Parenting Team, Renfrewshire Council
  • Multi-Cultural Family Base’s Safe Haven Project supported by Henry Smith Foundation, Garfield Weston and Lloyds TSB

For more on the awards visit: www.sssa.scot or follow @SSSawards on Twitter and Facebook #sssa18.